Tajik Visa

According to Tajikistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs the following nations can apply for a single - entry tourist visa valid for up to 45 days at Tajik embassies or consulates abroad on the basis of personal application without visa support letter:

Australia, Austria, Algeria, Egypt, Argentina, Bulgaria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Vietnam, Brunei-Darussalam, Israel, Greece, China, India, Ireland, Iran, Pakistan, Iceland, Italy, Canada, Qatar, Cyprus, Bahrain, Belgium, Jordan, Denmark, Spain, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Lebanon, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, New Zealand, UAE, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Korea, Indonesia, Croatia, Romania, Singapore, Syria, Slovakia, Slovenia, Great Britain, USA, Thailand, Turkey, Tunis, Brazil, Germany, Philippines, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Estonia, SAR, Japan.

Obtaining Tajik Visa abroad

Travelers arriving to Tajikistan from countries where Tajikistan is represented by embassy or consulate must obtain Tajik visa abroad prior to their travel. To apply for a tourism visa you need:

  • two visa application forms (can be obtained from the Tajik Embassy in your country)
  • your travel itinerary
  • two passport photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • U.S. passport which has at least six months validity
  • Photocopy of the biographical page of your passport

Obtaining Tajik Visa on arrival

This option is suitable for travelers arriving to Tajikistan from countries where no Tajik embassies or consulates represented. Please note you must obtain a visa support, in the form of a registered letter from the Tajik Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirming that request for visa is approved and a visa may be issued at the consulate based in arrival lounge of Dushanbe International Airport on arrival.

At this moment visas on arrival could only be obtained arriving to Dushanbe International Airport and does not apply to any other Tajik airports or land borders.

Visa application forms (fill out 2 copies) can be obtained from the consulate at the arrival lounge of Dushanbe International Airport or downloaded here.

Travelers are also required to provide two passport - size photos.

Visas issued on arrival at Dushanbe International Airport are by default valid for 45 days.

Receiving a visa at the airport may also entail some waiting.